.
PAST DEPARTMENT PRESIDENTS

1921-1922

Winifred Calihan

Garden City, KS

 

1923-1924

National Vice President

 

 

1922-1923

Rose Cravens

Salina, KS

 

 

 

   

1923-1924

Mrs. George Norris

Arkansas City, KS

1924-1925

Grace Tinney

Norton, KS

   

1925-1926

Mrs. E. K. Lawrence

Hiawatha, KS

1926-1927

Mrs. E.A. Palmer

Kingman, KS

   

1927-1928

Mrs. H.W. Brewer

Manhattan, KS

1928-1929

Mrs. J.O. Wycoff

Garnett, KS

   

1929-1930

Nellie Cook

Independence, KS

1930-1931

Mrs. Ruth Nickell

Topeka, KS

   

1931-1932

Mrs. Myron C. Miller

Anthony, KS

 

1934-1935

National Vice President

 

1932-1933

Mrs. Joe E. Gaitskill

Girard, KS

   

1933-1934

Mrs. E.R. Soelter

Wamego, KS

1934-1935

Mrs. Ernest C. Harris

Fort Scott, KS

   

1935-1936

Mrs. Fern Tucker LeVerque

Liberal, KS

1936-1937

Mrs. Earl J. Damron

Leavenworth, KS

   

1937-1938

Mrs. Benjamin H. Crawford

Council Grove, KS

1938-1939

Mrs. Marshall C. Peterson

Kansas City, KS

   

1939-1940

Mrs. Willard Morss

Howard, KS

 

1945-1946

National Vice President

1940-1941

Mrs. E.M. Stonebraker

Leavenworth, KS

   

1941-1942

Mrs. Lenore W. Pugh

Hays, KS

1942-1943

Mrs. Joe E. Waugh

Wellington, KS

   

1943-1944

Mrs. Hobard Hoyt

Lyons, KS

1944-1945

Mrs. George Vossloh

Abilene, KS

   

1945-1946

Mrs. Albert C. Hancock

St. Francis, KS

1946-1947

Mrs. Lloyd C. Mayswinkle

Quindaro, KS

   

1947-1948

Mrs. J. Fred Breene

Arkansas City, KS

1948-1949

Mrs. O.L. Koger

Topeka, KS

 

1953-1954

National Vice President

 

1962-1963

National President

 

   

1949-1950

Mrs. Harold Goble

Riley, KS

1950-1951

Mrs. Dan Miller

El Dorado, KS

   

1951-1952

Mrs. T.E. Foster

Hutchinson, KS

1952-1953

Mrs. Robert Hemphill

Norton, KS

   

1953-1954

Mrs. Jack Fordham

Wichita, KS

1954-1955

Mrs. Carl Telford

Winfield, KS

   

1955-1956

Mrs. Fred Cady

Osborne, KS

1956-1957

Mrs. Mary Plank

Baldwin, KS

   

1957-1958

Mrs. J.S. Pritchard

Topeka, KS

1958-1959

Mrs. T.J. Whetstone

Hutchinson, KS

   

1959-1960

Mrs. Henry Hayden

Sedgwick, KS

 

1965-1966

National Vice President

 

1960-1961

Mrs. George Batten

Manhattan, KS

 

1968-1969

National Chaplain

 

   

1961-1962

Mrs. Hollis Dunham

Erie, KS

1962-1963

Mrs. Orla McCabe

Norton, KS

   

1963-1964

Mrs. R.S. Lucero

Quindaro, KS

1964-1965

Mrs. Arthur Horner

Leavenworth, KS

   

1965-1966

Mrs. Verlon Martin

Larned, KS

1966-1967

Mrs. Agnes Riechers

Clay Center, KS

   

1967-1968

Mrs. Dora Seymour

Bird City, KS

 

1974-1975

National Vice President

 

1980-1981

National President

 

1968-1969

Mrs. Bernice Wright

Independence, KS

   

1969-1970

Mrs. William Adams

Overland Park, KS

1970-1971

Opal Gaines

Wichita, KS

 

1982-1983

National Vice President

 

   

1971-1972

Mrs. Virginia Lane

Hoisington, KS

1972-1973

Val Jean Depew

Greenleaf, KS

   

1973-1974

Mrs. Wayne Ozias

Argentine, KS

1974-1975

Mrs. Vera Boyce

Howard, KS

   

1975-1976

Geraldine Hobble

Wichita, KS

1976-1977

Mary Shahan

Bird City, KS

   

1977-1978

Elsie Hemphill

Lawrence, KS

1978-1979

Rebekah Wasson

Topeka, KS

   

1979-1980

Nellie Birk

Gridley, KS

1980-1981

Yetta Irwin

McPherson, KS

   

1981-1982

Darlene Slechta

Ellsworth, KS

1982-1983

Leita Broockerd

Overland Park, KS

   

1983-1984

Marguerite Rice

Topeka, KS

1984-1985

Elaine Smith

Paola, KS

 

1991-1992

National Vice President

 

   

1985-1986

Dorothy Malone

Winfield, KS

1986-1987

Carolyn Bailey

Hoisington, KS

   

1987-1988

Opal Naumann

Clifton, KS

1988-1989

Betty Jones

Liberal, KS

 

1996-1997

National Chaplain

 

   

1989-1990

Jan Cook

Leavenworth, KS

1990-1991

Almeta Kelly

Sylvan Grove, KS

   

1991-1992

Elinor Morgan

Dwight, KS

1992-1993

Darlene McCartney

Wellington, KS

   

1993-1994

Edna McAlister

Emporia, KS

1994-1995

Marceline Schafer

Norton, KS

   

1995-1996

Lois Icenogle

Topeka, KS

 

2000-2001

National Vice President

 

1996-1997

Imogene Hummell

Geneseo, KS

   

1997-1998

Ann Lutjen

Merriam, KS

1998-1999

Berniece Hogan

Greenleaf, KS

   

1999-2000

Judy Nielsen

Herrington, KS

2000-2001

Bonnie Boyer

Overland Park, KS

   

2001-2002

Beulah Taylor

Topeka, KS

2002-2003

Laura Christensen

Concordia, KS

   

2003-2004

Ruth Dirreen

Hutchinson, KS

2003-2004

Beulah Shafer

Winfield, KS

   

2005-2006

Norma Swanson

Gardner, KS

 

2009-2010

National Vice President

 

2006-2007

Gwen Trost

Concordia, KS

   

2007-2008

LaVeta Miller

Larned, KS

2008-2009

Myrna Rogers

Augusta, KS

   

2009-2010

Sharon Spiker

Topeka, KS

2010-2011

Trish Ward

Louisburg, KS

   

2011-2012

Ida Meyeres

Ness City, KS

2012-2013

Cherie Thomas

Leavenworth, KS

2013-2014

Karon Cook

Wamego, KS

2014-2015

Tonia Ison

Topeka, KS

2015-2016

Jeanne Haas

Gridley, KS

       
       
       

 

 

© 2017-2018 American Legion Auxiliary, Department of Kansas